1997 Track League Finals

Track Past Seasons

1997 Track Best Marks

1997 Track Special Awards

1997 Track Pictures

        Boy's Fr/So          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Morningside 45.6   1 Babebegy (BH) 4:45.2   1 Simmons (MC) 16.9
2 Mira Costa 45.9   2 Koop (MC) 4:47.5   2 Fazel (BH) 17.3
3 Beverly Hills 46.1   3 Herold (BH) 4:49.6   3 Hawkins (MS) 18.2
5 South 49.3                
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Salazar (MC) 54.2   1 Lurie (BH) 11.3   1 Choice (MC) 2:06.5
2 Banks (MS) 55.8   2 Jordan (MS) 11.5   2 Salazar (MC) 2:06.8
3 Grant (BH) 56   3 Oh (BH) 11.6   3 Fernandez (MS) 2:08.5
              5 Lopez (S) 2:10.5
              6 Lomas (S) 2:11.9
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Simmons (MC) 43.6   1 Jordan (MS) 23.7   1 Padilla (MS) 10:49.5
2 Fong (BH) 46.7   2 Montiesh (BH) 23.8   2 Schneiderman (MC) 10:50.2
3 Bell (R) 47.1   3 Bazamat (BH) 23.8   3 Koop (MC) 11:05.4
      8 Littles (S) 24.7   15 Bae (S) 12:47.1
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Morningside 3:42.5                
2 Mira Costa 3:44.8                
3 South 3:56.0                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Tsay (BH) 42'11.5"   1 Young (MS) 115'6"   1 Avitia (R) 10'4"
2 Young (MS) 41'8"   2 Krous  (MC) 112'8"   2 Asakora (BH) 9'0"
3 Kogan (BH) 41'5"   3 Chun (BH) 104'2"   3 Corvan (MC) 9'0"
9 Nagrone (S) 36'3.5"   4 Morris (S) 99'11"   9 Wei (S) 8'6"
10 Morris (S) 35'0"           10 Constantine (S) 8'0"
11 Ziello (S) 34'11"           14 Connors (S) 7'0"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Ramos (MC) 18'8"   1 Johnson (MS) 38'1.25"   1 Zolekihain (BH) 5'6"
2 Simmons (MC) 18'7"   2 Ramos (MC) 37'3.75"   2 Johnson (MC) 5'6"
3 Markez (R) 17'7"   3 Min (BH) 35'3.75"   3 McClain (ES) 5'4"
9 Aupiu (S) 16'4.5"   7 Song (S) 34'3"   5 Aupiu (S) 5'2"
12 Verenkoff (S) 16'1"   8 Connors (S) 33'4"        
? Lomas (S) 14'9.5"   10 Lomas (S) 32'6.5"        
? Funes (S) 14'7"   11 Merrill (S) 28'4.25"        
? Connors (S) 13'8.5"   12 Ineauen (S) 27'11.5"        
                   
        Girl's Junior Varsity      
                   
  4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Mira Costa 53.7   1 Tomashow (MC) 5:46.4   1 Owens (MC) 17.7
2 Redondo 53.8   2 Hjorton (BH) 5:47.3   2 Rogers (MC) 18.2
3 South 54.1   3 Tate (MC) 5:52.3   3 Farrei-Bonds (R) 18.3
      4 Gonzales (S) 5:56.8        
      5 Lofstrom (S) 5:57.8        
      6 Burbank (S) 5:58.3        
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Brown (MC) 1:05.1   1 Dierling (R) 13.3   1 Bernard (MC) 2:31.6
2 Fabricant (BH) 1:05.6   2 Gatavetsky (MC) 13.5   2 Gonzales (S) 2:37.0
3 Fletcher (S) 1:05.8   3 Kintz (S) 13.5   3 Osborn (MC) 2:37.9
6 Glick (S) 1:07.7   5 Oshiro (S) 13.8   5 Lofstrom (S) 2:42.7
              6 Burbank (S) 2:42.7
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Merlo (MC) 50.1   1 Dierling (R) 27.6   1 Osborn (MC) 13:26.1
2 Owens (MC) 51.1   2 Gataretsky (MC) 28   2 Benard (MC) 13:30.5
3 Rogers (MC) 53.9   3 Kintz (S) 28.3   3 Hjorten (BH) 13:42.7
4 McEuen (S) 54.3   7 Oshiro (S) 28.9        
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Mira Costa 4:19.4                
2 South 4:29.0                
3 Beverly Hills 4:32.6                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Tahmashi (MC) 29'3"   1 Tahmashi (MC) 90'0"   1 Keller (MC) 7'6"
2 Zinda (MC) 28'9.5"   2 Bernistine (MC) 80'0"   2 Scholl (MC) 7'0"
3 Lindhurst (MC) 27'9"   3 Zinda (MC) 71'4"   3 Hart (S) 6'0"
7 Shenasi (S) 20'11.5"                
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Ng (BH) 14'4"   1 Ng (BH) 31'3"   1 Merlo (MC) 4'6"
2 Wiley (MC) 14'1"   2 Lopez (MC) 30'9.5"   2 Aragon (MC) 4'4"
3 Smalley (MC) 14'0"   3 Aragon (MC) 30'9.5"   3 Joubert (R) 4'2"
? Hart (S) 12'7"                
                   
        Girl's Varsity          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Morningside 49.2   1 Wise (MC) 5:27.8   1 Smith (BH) 14.2
2 Beverly Hills 49.3   2 Fisher (BH) 5:34.7   2 Collins (MS) 15
3 Mira Costa 48.7   3 Linsley (MC) 5:36.5   3 Ramos (MC) 15.8
5 South 51.7   4 Atkinson (S) 5:41.6        
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Kaine (BH) 58.3   1 Vanhook (MS) 11.9   1 Thomas (BH) 2:20.8
2 White (MS) 59.5   2 Kabaei (BH) 12.5   2 Wise (MC) 2:22.6
3 O'Hara (MC) 1:01.6   3 Katona (MC) 12.6   3 Atkinson (S) 2:24.7
6 Bardales (S) 1:03.5           5 Kalmar (S) 2:35.4
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Smith (BH) 43.9   1 Vanhook (MS) 25   1 Fisher (BH)  12:18.9
2 Collins (MS) 46.7   2 Kaine (BH) 26   2 Tamers (BH) 12:22.5
3 Ramos (MC) 46.7   3 Goudeau (R) 26.2   3 El Sawy (MC) 12:23.1
6 Glick (S) 50.8           ? Kiley (S) 13:43.5
              ? Connors (S) 14:29.5
              ? Cimino (S) 15:15.2
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Beverly Hills 3:56.9                
2 Morningside 4:00.3                
3 Mira Costa 4:06.6                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Asuega (MC) 35'10"   1 McMorris (MC) 115'3"   1 Shipman (MC) 8'0"
2 Hernandez (MC) 32'4"   2 Asuega (MC) 107'9"   2 Kalmar (S) 8'0"
3 Reed (MC) 31'9.5"   3 Curtis (MC) 101'2"   3 Protti (MC) 7'6"
8 Kalviste (S) 29'6"   5 Kalviste (S) 95'0"        
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Robinson, K (MS) 17'1.5"   1 Robinson, K (MS) 36'2.5"   1 Caudrey (R) 5'0"
2 Robinson, L (MS) 16'6.5"   2 Johns (BH) 35'2"   2 Collins (MS) 5'0"
3 Harris (CC) 16'0"   3 Robinson, L (MS) 34'3"   3 Metzger (R) 4'10"
      4 Chan (S) 32'6"        
                   
        Boy's Varsity          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Morningside 42.9   1 Tarnay (MC) 4:33.2   1 Freeman (MS) 15.5
2 Culver City 42.9   2 Murray (MC) 4:36.7   2 Kenyatia (BH) 15.6
3 Centennial 43.6   3 Frizzell (MC) 4:41.3   3 Coleman (C) 15.7
  South DQ   4 Kalmar (S) 4:43.2   8 James (S) 17.1
      6 Turman (S) 4:53.6        
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Reed (MS) 49.1   1 Butts (CC) 10.7   1 Elliot (MC) 1:53.9
2 Lupoe (C) 50.5   2 Henderson (C) 11   2 Ryan (BH) 1:57.8
3 Bennett (BH) 50.6   3 Johnson (BH) 11.2   3 Hammock (MS) 1:58.3
7 Pinto (S) 53.3           4 Kalmar (S) 2:03.4
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Loudenback (MC) 39.4   1 Butts (CC) 21.7   1 Murray (MC) 10:00.3
2 Coleman (C) 41.4   2 Reed (MS) 21.8   2 Klafter (MC) 10:01.7
3 Freeman (MS) 41.4   3 Elliott (MC) 22.1   3 Pan (MC) 10:03.6
8 James (S) 53.3           7 Turman (S) 10:44.5
              ? Uh (S) 11:22.3
              ? Wei (S) 11:47.6
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Morningside 3:23.5                
2 Mira Costa 3:27.4                
3 Beverly Hills 3:27.7                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Hughes (MC) 46'11.5"   1 Hove (MC) 136'9"   1 Stehney (MC) 12'6"
2 Skowronski (C) 46'10"   2 Agajanian (MC) 134'4"   2 Moler (MC) 11'6"
3 Mathieu (R) 45'5.25"   3 Hughes (MC) 127'5"   3 Forgeron (MC) 11'0"
8 Gifford (S) 39'2.5"   4 Moorehead (S) 124'10"   5 Pettyjohn (S) 10'6"
              6 Arbogast (S) 10'6"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Stamps (MS) 22'0"   1 Stamps (MS) 46'7.5"   1 Featherstone (CC) 6'4"
2 McNair (S) 20'7"   2 McNair (S) 46'4"   2 McNair (S) 6'2"
3 Bracken (C) 20'6"   3 Kim (S) 41'2"   3 Joubert (R) 5'10"
5 Kim (S) 19'6.5"