1998 Track League Finals

Track Past Seasons

1998 Track Best Marks

1998 Track Special Awards

1998 Track Pictures

        Boy's Fr/So          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Culver City 44.9   1 Ferrara (S) 4:49.9   1 Best (MC) 17.3
2 Beverly Hills 45.2   2 Davis (MC) 4:54.2   2 Tatum (MS) 17.4
3 South 47.8   3 Neesby (S) 4:57.7   3 Hawkins (MS) 17.5
        4 August (S) 5:02.1   ? Hollister (S) 19.9
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Johnson (MS) 53.8   1 Payman (CC) 11.1   1 Lanphere (MC) 2:07.1
2 Schwenke (S) 54.2   2 Monteilh (BH) 11.1   2 Vremen (BH) 2:08.4
3 Hunt (MC) 54.5   3 Ashford (CC) 11.4   3 Ferrara (S) 2:12.3
              4 August (S) 2:12.5
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Tatum (MS) 44.9   1 Montiegh (BH) 23.4   1 Davis (MC) 10:50
2 Kravitz (BH) 45.2   2 Johnson (MS) 23.8   2 Neesby (S) 10:59
3 Best (MC) 45.6   3 Baines (CC) 24   3 Gilroy (MC) 11:12
6 Hollister (S) 50.1   7 Hattori (S) 24.6   6 Jones (S) 11:41
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Beverly Hills 3:39.5                
2 Morningside 3:50.2                
3 South 3:54.5                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Page (MS) 44'6.5"   1 Housman (BH) 118'6"   1 Wood (S) 10'6"
2 Housman (BH) 44'0.5"   2 Page (MS) 117'8"   2 Connors (S) 10'6"
3 Kim (S) 43'0"   3 Sabo (MC) 110'5"   2 Corvan (MC) 10'6"
5 Nagrone (S) 42'5"   5 Nagrone (S) 106'0"   7 Kerber (S) 8'6"
? Veneris (S) 27'11"   ? Kim (S) 91'0"   8 Bornstein (S) 8'0"
                8 Dextre (S) 8'0"
              ? Yamanishi (S) 7'6"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Stevenson (MS) 18'11.5"   1 Stevenson (MS) 39'2"   1 Aupiu (S) 5'4"
2 Paymah (CC) 18'10.5"   2 Hagos (BH) 37'7.5"   2 McClafferty (ES) 5'4"
3 Oh (BH) 18'9"   3 Fisher (MC) 36'7"   3 Schwenke (S) 5'4"
4 Hattori (S) 18'5"   4 Connors (S) 36'5.5"   5 Evans (S) 5'2"
? Schwenke (S) 17'4"   5 Song (S) 36'0"   5 Dextre (S) 5'2"
? Dextre (S) 17'1"   ? Merrill (S) 31'3.5"        
? Song (S) 16'2"                
                     
                   
        Girl's Junior Varsity      
                   
  4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       100m Hurdles  
1 Beverly Hills 52   1 Grabursky (BH) 5:46.1   1 Simmons (MC) 17.4
2 Mira Costa 52.4   2 Lofstrom (S) 6:00.5   2 Owens (MC) 17.7
3 Culver City 53.8   3 Bremer (MC) 6:00.7   3 Judelson (BH) 18.1
5 South 54.5                
                   
                   
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Scarcliff (MC) 1:01.8   1 Alivera (RB) 13.1   1 Grabarsky (BH) 2:32.2
2 Gatavetsky (MC) 1:02.9   2 Cuthbert (MC) 13.3   2 Wing (S) 2:38.2
3 Owens (MC) 1:03.2   3 Okwo (MC) 13.3   3 Ono (MC) 2:40.5
4 Schumaker (S) 1:04.1                
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Judleson (BH) 48.9   1 Alivera (RB) 26.1   1 Lofstrom (S) 14:02
2 Owens (MC) 50.9   2 Mendoza (BH) 27.6   2 Bremer (MC) 14:17
3 Renteria (MC) 52.2   3 Owens (MC) 28   3 Licht (MC) 14:34
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Mira Costa 4:19.3                
2 Beverly Hills 4:30.4                
3 Morningside 4:53.8                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Udeorji (MC) 28'11.5"   1 Aupiu (S) 75'10"   1 Underwood (MC) 7'0"
2 Aupiu (S) 28'9"   2 Recht (BH) 64'8"   2 Roffe (MC) 6'6"
3 Recht (BH) 24'7.5"   3 Udoreji (MC) 60'8"   3 Chueng (BH) 6'6"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Ng (BH) 15'0"   1 Ng (BH) 32'1.5"   1 Motiff (BH) 4'4"
2 Valentine (MC) 14'2"   2 Pattern (MC) 29'5"   2 Webb (MS) 4'2"
3 Albertson (BH) 14'0"   3 Clements (MC) 28'1.5"   3 Dunfee (S) 4'2"
? Nagahori (S) 12'0.5"                
? Oshiro (S) 11'8.5"                
? Kim (S) 11'3"                
                   
        Girl's Varsity          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       100m Hurdles  
1 Morningside 49.7   1 Smith (MC) 5:17.3   1 Smith (BH) 14.3
2 Mira Costa 50   2 Smith (RB) 5:25.3   2 Ramos (MC) 16
3 Redondo 50.1   3 Fisher (BH) 5:27.9   3 Cryer (MC) 17.2
4 South 52   4 Flack (S) 5:40.5   5 Glick (S) 17.7
      5 Atkinson (S) 5:45.1   ? Maync (S) 18.4
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Smith (BH) 58.5   1 Goudea (RB) 12.6   1 O'Hara (MC) 2:26.2
2 Gelb (MC) 59.5   2 Hill (RB) 12.8   2 Atkinson (S) 2:28.3
3 Webb (MS) 59.7   3 Waller (MS) 12.9   3 Flack (S) 2:29.7
4 Bardales (S) 1:03.2                
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Smith (BH) 43.9   1 Smith (BH) 24.5   1 Smith (MC) 12:01.5
2 Ramos (MC) 47.6   2 Goudeau (RB) 25.8   2 Tamers (BH) 12:06.6
3 Merlo (MC) 48   3 Njoku (MS) 25.9   3 Curtis (MC) 12:46.4
5 Glick (S) 52.4           4 Flack (S) 13:07.8
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Beverly Hills 4:03.0                
2 Mira Costa 4:06.3                
3 Morningside  4:15.6                
5 South 4:31.4                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Asuaga (MC) 37'5.75"   1 Sarpiro (RB) 97'5"   1 Protti (MC) 9'0"
2 Williams (MC) 34'4.25"   2 Tahamshi (MC) 94'6"   2 Berlin (MC) 8'6"
3 Reed (MC) 33'4.25"   3 Hernandez (MC) 90'11"   3 Scholl (MC) 8'0"
7 Van Waardenburg (S) 28'5.5"   5 Van Waardenburg (S) 86'7"   5 Bardales (S) 8'0"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 Terry (MC) 16'3.25"   1 Terry (MC) 35'5.5"   1 Metzger (RB) 4'10"
2 Hill (RB) 16'0"   2 Haynes (MC) 33'6"   2 Merlo (MC) 4'10"
3 Brown (MS) 15'11"   3 Abramovich (BH) 33'2.5"   3 Cohan (BH) 4'8"
4 Chan (S) 15'9"   5 Chan (S) 32'1.75"   10 Shell (S) 4'2"
                   
        Boy's Varsity          
                   
4 x 100m Relay       1600m (1 mile)       110m Hurdles  
1 Culver City 42.3   1 Murray (MC) 4:32.4   1 Grey (MC) 15.5
2 Morningside 43.4   2 Pan (MC) 4:34.5   2 Shadd (CT) 15.6
3 Beverly Hills 43.7   3 Coulter (RB) 4:36.6   3 Sanchez (BH) 16
4 South 44.9   4 Turman (S) 4:38.2   6 Warren (S) 16.4
      5 Finley (S) 4:43.6        
                   
400m       100m       800m  
1 Ryan (BH) 48.8   1 Butts (CC) 10.7   1 Hammock (MS) 1:58.3
2 Rahman (MS) 50.3   2 Nettles (CC) 11   2 Story (MC) 2:01.2
3 Bezamat (BH) 50.6   3 Henderson (CT) 11.1   3 Frizzell (MC) 2:03.3
4 Pinto (S) 52.8           7 Finley (S) 2:11.4
                   
300m Hurdles       200m       3200m (2 miles)  
1 Grey (MC) 40.8   1 Butts (CC) 21.3   1 Murray (MC) 10:06.4
2 Shadd (CT) 41.5   2 Nettles (CC) 22.6   2 Pan (MC) 10:10.5
3 Smith (MC) 41.8   3 Henderson (CT) 22.8   3 Klafter (MC) 10:15.4
5 Warren (S) 42.4           6 Turman (S) 10:31.0
              8 Malmgrew (S) 10:41.5
              16 Wei (S) 11:40.4
                   
1600m Relay                  
1 Beverly Hills  3:26.5                
2 Morningside 3:27.8                
3 Mira Costa 3:32.1                
5 South 3:43.1                
                   
Shot Put       Discus       Pole Vault  
1 Hove (MC) 49'4"   1 Hove (MC) 142'0"   1 Moler (MC) 13'6"
2 Methieu (RB) 46'7"   2 Okebsion (BH) 135'5"   2 Forgeron (MC) 13'6"
3 Flynte (RB) 45'2"   3 Farry (MC) 131'0"   3 Stabrey (MC) 12'6"
6 Heckman (S) 39'0.5"   9 Heckman (S) 105'11"   5 Curran (S) 10'6"
                   
Long Jump       Triple Jump       High Jump  
1 McElroy (MS) 20'6.25"   1 Siplin (MS) 42'8.5"   1 Boll (MC) 6'0"
2 Berjman (RB) 20'5.75"   2 Boll (MC) 40'8.5"   2 McLaine (ES) 5'10"
3 Agu (RB) 20'5.5"   3 Agu (RB) 40'5.25"   3 Butts (CC) 5'8"